Burleson High School

Home of the Elks

Athletic Department

Coaching Administration

Phil Anderson

Phil Anderson

BISD Athletic Director

Gary McElroy

Gary McElroy

Athletic Coordinator, Head Football Coach

D' Anna Newton

D' Anna Newton

Girls Athletic Coordinator, Head Volleyball Coach, Girls Basketball

Coaching Staff

Jill Acklen

Jill Acklen

Cheer

Anthony Bergamini

Anthony Bergamini

Girls Soccer, Tennis

Jeff Berry

Jeff Berry

Head Powerlifting Coach, Golf

Daniel Bruce

Daniel Bruce

Head Baseball Coach, Football

Mike Copeland

Mike Copeland

Football, Head Girls Track Coach

Alan Dubose

Alan Dubose

Head Boys Basketball Coach

Brad Eblen

Brad Eblen

Football, Boys Track

Ken Edwards

Ken Edwards

Cross Country, Boys Track

Curtis Enis

Curtis Enis

Head Girls Basketball Coach, Head Cross Country Coach

Rhonda Enis

Rhonda Enis

Girls Basketball, Girls Track

Chad Franklin

Chad Franklin

Freshman Football, Boys Basketball

Steve Goben

Steve Goben

Head Freshman Football Coach, Head Boys Track Coach

Cody Godfrey

Cody Godfrey

Head Tennis Coach

Joel Gotcher

Joel Gotcher

Football, Boys Track

Jeff Green

Jeff Green

Football, Powerlifting

Todd Harrison

Todd Harrison

Freshman Football, Girls Soccer

Travis Hughes

Travis Hughes

Head Boys Soccer Coach, Football

Mandy Jarret

Mandy Jarret

Girls Basketball, Girls Track

Ryan Kiene

Ryan Kiene

Football, Boys Soccer

Chris Leshinski

Chris Leshinski

Head Girls Soccer Coach, Cross Country

Jeffrey McKrell

Jeffrey McKrell

Swim

Jacob Owen

Jacob Owen

Freshman Football, Boys Basketball

Summer Owen

Summer Owen

Head Softball Coach, Volleyball

Paula Peckham

Paula Peckham

Head Swim Coach

Sayla Pustejovsky

Sayla Pustejovsky

Cheer

John Rex

John Rex

Head Athletic Trainer

Malinda Riggins

Malinda Riggins

Athletic Trainer

Shelby Simmons

Shelby Simmons

Volleyball, Softball

Michael Snapp

Michael Snapp

Freshman Football, Baseball

Heather Strebeck

Heather Strebeck

Volleyball, Softball

Lance Strebeck

Lance Strebeck

Boys Basketball, Baseball

Ted Tomchesson

Ted Tomchesson

Head Golf Coach

Nathan Vogel

Nathan Vogel

Football, Girls Track

Donald Wayson

Donald Wayson

Football, Baseball

Scotty Williams

Scotty Williams

Football, Powerlifting