News

  • One Act Play Performance

    BHS Theatre will be performing their UIL One Act Play on Thursday, March 22nd, 2018 at 7:00 pm in the BHS auditorium. Admission is free!

    in News on March 20, 2018
  • Band Italian Dinner

    in News on March 19, 2018
  • Mandatory SkillsUSA State Qualifiers Meeting

    There will be a mandatory student and parent meeting for all SkillsUSA State Qualifiers on Tuesday, March 20th at 6:00 PM in Room 146. If you cannot make this meeting, you must make arrangements with Ms. Sammons to meet prior to March 28th.

    in News on March 8, 2018
  • Band Students Earn Solo & Ensemble Honors

    Burleson High School band students earn BISD Solo & Ensemble honors

    Ninety-eight (98) Burleson High School band students earned 1st division (superior) ratings for solo performances at the BISD Solo and Ensemble Contest held at Centennial High School on March 1st.

    Those students earning the top rating were:
    Thomas Ash, bassoon
    Sam Baldwin, trumpet
    Rachel Bannwart, alto saxophone
    Robert Batterton, tuba
    Taylor Blankenship, tuba
    Andrew Bracken, alto saxophone
    Chloe Bradshaw, trombone
    Dillon Brainard, trumpet
    Tyler Brooks, trumpet
    Elizabeth Cammack, trumpet
    Anna Carrizal, flute
    Rayce Cole, snare drum
    Grace Copeland, clarinet
    Kevin Corpus, euphonium
    Kelsea Davault, clarinet
    Destiny Davis, bassoon
    A.J. Elder, euphonium
    Seth Fellers, trumpet
    Gracie Flanigan, alto saxophone
    Manny Galindo-Puentes, tuba
    Xavien Garcia, trombone
    Kaeson Geer, snare drum
    Shawn Girard, tuba
    Bridget Golubinski, trumpet
    Matt Gonzalez, snare drum
    Jenna Green, trumpet
    Kelsey Green, baritone saxophone
    Gabe Hartman, marimba
    Tyler Heath, tuba
    Wyatt Hicks, bass clarinet
    Neely Huskisson, French horn
    Aneesa Ismael, clarinet
    Brooke Jones, French horn
    Ethan Kroeker, tuba
    Sadie Larsen, clarinet
    Sean Lasker, trombone
    Jaylon Leonard, marimba
    Lauren Lira, marimba
    Makayla Lockhart, bass clarinet
    Edgar Lopez, bass clarinet
    Michelle Ma, clarinet
    Susan Manbeck, flute
    Kennedy Martin, flute
    Ryan Martin, marimba
    Sydney McCarty, trumpet
    Brianna McConnell, E-flat clarinet
    Caleb McCool, snare drum
    Wade McCrory, tenor saxophone
    Nikodemus McKnight, trombone
    Natalie McMichael, flute
    Kelso Meeks, clarinet
    Makayla Middleton, bassoon
    Trinity Miller, tuba
    Qasim Monga, French horn
    Matthew Moore, French horn
    Korbin Morquecho, trombone
    Makayla Moulton, oboe
    Gabriella Murillo, flute
    Grant Nivin, trumpet
    Kevin O’Banion, tuba
    Cortlan Parrish, euphonium
    Jacob Perez, clarinet
    Jenna Pollard, flute
    Madison Quebedeaux, oboe
    Aidan Quirk, tuba
    Lyza Reyes, bass clarinet
    Hayden Rodriguez, tenor saxophone
    Jacie Rymerson, clarinet
    Carmen Santos-Delgado, euphonium
    Hayden Serrano, flute
    Kaysan Serrano, flute
    Vanessa Sexton, clarinet
    Daniel Sherman, vibraphone
    Hailey Smith, clarinet
    Sam Solomon, bass trombone
    Brendan Spires, marimba
    Taylor Steele, clarinet
    Andrea Stokes, flute
    Abby Switzer, flute
    Jalyne Tate, oboe
    Noah Teer, trumpet
    James Tillinghast, trombone
    Lilly Torres, trumpet
    Triniti Vanoven, bassoon
    Lela Veasey, flute
    Diego Velasquez, French horn
    Brooks Wade, marimba
    Annabelle Walden, trumpet
    Madison Waltmire, clarinet
    Amaya Weaver, trombone
    Jace Webster, flute
    Tyler Wellman, trombone
    Avery White, euphonium
    Colton White, marimba
    Taylor Whitworth, trombone
    Katelynn Wolfe, clarinet
    Ethan Young, trombone
    Icis Young, flute

    These students were selected as “Outstanding Soloists” by the judge in each performance room:
    Taylor Blankenship, tuba
    Andrew Bracken, alto saxophone
    Kevin Corpus, euphonium
    Sam Solomon, bass trombone
    Brendan Spires, marimba
    Brooks Wade, marimba
    Gabe Hartman, marimba
    Noah Teer, trumpet
    Manny Galindo-Puentes
    Qasim Monga, French horn
    Neely Huskisson, French horn
    Tyler Wellman, trombone
    Triniti Vanoven, bassoon
    Hayden Rodriguez, tenor saxophone
    Anna Carrizal, flute
    Destiny Davis, bassoon

    The following seniors were selected to advance to the Senior Scholarship Recital to be held at the Burleson High School Auditorium on April 28th.
    Thomas Ash, bassoon
    Madison Waltmire, clarinet
    Carmen Santos-Delgado, euphonium
    Rayce Cole, snare drum

    The following twenty-four (24) students earned 1st division (superior) medals for ensemble performances during the same event.
    Woodwind Trio:
    Thomas Ash
    Makayla Moulton
    Liza Reyes

    B-flat Clarinet Quartet:
    Makayla Lockhart
    Kelso Meeks
    Jacie Rymerson
    Madison Waltmire

    Saxophone Quartet:
    Andrew Bracken
    Gracie Flanigan
    Kelsey Green
    Ian Johnston

    Trombone Quartet:
    Sean Lasker
    Gwen Mayo
    Korbin Morquecho
    Sam Solomon

    Tuba/Euphonium Quartet:
    Taylor Blankenship
    Kevin Corpus
    Cortlan Parrish
    Carmen Santos-Delgado

    Brass Quintet:
    Dillon Brainard
    Manny Galindo
    Ashton Smith
    Ethan Young
    Nolan Young

    in News on March 6, 2018
  • Project Celebration Meeting

    There will be a Project Celebration Meeting on March 20th at 6:30pm in the BHS Library. Please come and help us plan the after prom party for our seniors and their dates.

    in News on March 6, 2018
  • Winterguard Advances to NTCA Championships

    BHS Winterguard earns 3rd place in North Texas Colorguard Association Competition.

    The Burleson High School Winterguard earned 3rd place on Saturday, March 3rd, during the North Texas Colorguard Association’s Competition at Red Oak High School. The BHS guard will advance to the NTCA Championships on March 24th to be held at The Colony High School in the Lewisville ISD.

    Congratulations, ladies!

    in News on March 6, 2018
  • FCCLA Meeting & Competition

    Feb. 22-24, we took 5 students to participate in the Region II FCCLA (Family, Career and Community Leaders of America) meeting and competition in Waco, TX. Janiel Rivera and Nataly Flores competed in Advocacy, advocating for the continued support of DACA. They had a wonderful presentation. Ashley Davis and Madison Merideth are first time competitors. They competed in Focus on Children. They went to Hajek Elementary and worked with Kindergarten and first grade teachers helping children with reading. Natalie Marion, president of our FCCLA chapter this year, ran for a regional office. Natalie will represent BHS as the Vice-President of Service Learning for Region II FCCLA this next year beginning with the state meeting in April. We are so proud of the hard work and dedication all of these students put into this weekend. They were exceptional in representing BHS FCCLA at the regional meeting. Congratulations to them all.

    in News on February 27, 2018
  • TSI Registration

    The next TSI exam will be March 8th.  Space is limited so bring your $15.00 exam fee to Ms. Knight in the Academic Office as soon as possible.

    in News on February 26, 2018
  • SkillsUSA Results

    Congratulations to the following students who placed at the District 4 conference for SkillsUSA this weekend.

    Scyrena Massengale and Seth Stachowiak took gold in Felony Traffic Stop qualifying them for State.

    Carlen Payne, Andrew Smith, and Micaleh Tomlinson took Bronze in Crime Scene Investigation.

    We had two teams qualify in Mobile Robotics Technology for State: Zachary Largent and Tyler Hiliard took gold; Campbell Mastellar and Jacob Kolba took Silver.

    Antoinette Mitchell qualified for State in her Cosmetology braiding exhibition.

    Thomas Ash took gold for Telecommunications Cabling and Photo Panel exhibition, qualifying him for state.

    Cason Griffin, Alexis Marquez, and Andrew Smith qualified for State in their Criminal Justice Board exhibition.

    Carlen Payne, Laura Jordan, and Micaleh Tomlinson took Best of Show and qualified for State in their Crime Scene Investigation exhibition.

    Payton Brown, Sean Greenfield, Kyle Kutella, Zane Rice, and Travis Koehn qualified for State in their Innovative Information Technology exhibition.

    If you see these students please congratulate them on a job well done!

    in News on February 26, 2018
  • Band UIL Honors

    Burleson High School band students earn UIL honors.

    Ten (10) Burleson High School band students earned 1st division (superior) medals for solo performances at the UIL Region 30 Solo and Ensemble Contest held at Aledo High School on Saturday, February 24th.

     

    Those earning the top rating for solo performances were:

    Anna Carrizal, flute solo

    Thomas Ash, bassoon solo (Qualifies for the UIL state contest)

    Grace Copeland, clarinet solo

    Vanessa Sexton, clarinet solo

    Rachel Bannwart, alto saxophone solo

    Tyler Brooks, trumpet solo (Qualifies for the UIL state contest)

    Sydney McCarty, trumpet solo

    Noah Teer, trumpet solo

    Jacob Bedore, trumpet solo

    Kevin Corpus, euphonium solo (Qualifies for the UIL state contest)

     

    The following seventeen (17) students earned 1st division (superior) medals for ensemble performances during the same competition and will advance to the UIL state contest in May.

     

    B-flat Clarinet Quartet:

    Makayla Lockhart

    Kelso Meeks

    Jacie Rymerson

    Madison Waltmire

     

    Trombone Quartet:

    Sean Lasker

    Gwen Mayo

    Korbin Morquecho

    Sam Solomon

     

    Tuba/Euphonium Quartet:

    Taylor Blankenship

    Kevin Corpus

    Cortlan Parrish

    Carmen Santos-Delgado

     

    Five Brass:

    Dillon Brainard

    Manny Galindo

    Ashton Smith

    Ethan Young

    Nolan Young

    in News on February 26, 2018

X