Band Students Earn Solo & Ensemble Honors

Burleson High School band students earn BISD Solo & Ensemble honors

Ninety-eight (98) Burleson High School band students earned 1st division (superior) ratings for solo performances at the BISD Solo and Ensemble Contest held at Centennial High School on March 1st.

Those students earning the top rating were:
Thomas Ash, bassoon
Sam Baldwin, trumpet
Rachel Bannwart, alto saxophone
Robert Batterton, tuba
Taylor Blankenship, tuba
Andrew Bracken, alto saxophone
Chloe Bradshaw, trombone
Dillon Brainard, trumpet
Tyler Brooks, trumpet
Elizabeth Cammack, trumpet
Anna Carrizal, flute
Rayce Cole, snare drum
Grace Copeland, clarinet
Kevin Corpus, euphonium
Kelsea Davault, clarinet
Destiny Davis, bassoon
A.J. Elder, euphonium
Seth Fellers, trumpet
Gracie Flanigan, alto saxophone
Manny Galindo-Puentes, tuba
Xavien Garcia, trombone
Kaeson Geer, snare drum
Shawn Girard, tuba
Bridget Golubinski, trumpet
Matt Gonzalez, snare drum
Jenna Green, trumpet
Kelsey Green, baritone saxophone
Gabe Hartman, marimba
Tyler Heath, tuba
Wyatt Hicks, bass clarinet
Neely Huskisson, French horn
Aneesa Ismael, clarinet
Brooke Jones, French horn
Ethan Kroeker, tuba
Sadie Larsen, clarinet
Sean Lasker, trombone
Jaylon Leonard, marimba
Lauren Lira, marimba
Makayla Lockhart, bass clarinet
Edgar Lopez, bass clarinet
Michelle Ma, clarinet
Susan Manbeck, flute
Kennedy Martin, flute
Ryan Martin, marimba
Sydney McCarty, trumpet
Brianna McConnell, E-flat clarinet
Caleb McCool, snare drum
Wade McCrory, tenor saxophone
Nikodemus McKnight, trombone
Natalie McMichael, flute
Kelso Meeks, clarinet
Makayla Middleton, bassoon
Trinity Miller, tuba
Qasim Monga, French horn
Matthew Moore, French horn
Korbin Morquecho, trombone
Makayla Moulton, oboe
Gabriella Murillo, flute
Grant Nivin, trumpet
Kevin O’Banion, tuba
Cortlan Parrish, euphonium
Jacob Perez, clarinet
Jenna Pollard, flute
Madison Quebedeaux, oboe
Aidan Quirk, tuba
Lyza Reyes, bass clarinet
Hayden Rodriguez, tenor saxophone
Jacie Rymerson, clarinet
Carmen Santos-Delgado, euphonium
Hayden Serrano, flute
Kaysan Serrano, flute
Vanessa Sexton, clarinet
Daniel Sherman, vibraphone
Hailey Smith, clarinet
Sam Solomon, bass trombone
Brendan Spires, marimba
Taylor Steele, clarinet
Andrea Stokes, flute
Abby Switzer, flute
Jalyne Tate, oboe
Noah Teer, trumpet
James Tillinghast, trombone
Lilly Torres, trumpet
Triniti Vanoven, bassoon
Lela Veasey, flute
Diego Velasquez, French horn
Brooks Wade, marimba
Annabelle Walden, trumpet
Madison Waltmire, clarinet
Amaya Weaver, trombone
Jace Webster, flute
Tyler Wellman, trombone
Avery White, euphonium
Colton White, marimba
Taylor Whitworth, trombone
Katelynn Wolfe, clarinet
Ethan Young, trombone
Icis Young, flute

These students were selected as “Outstanding Soloists” by the judge in each performance room:
Taylor Blankenship, tuba
Andrew Bracken, alto saxophone
Kevin Corpus, euphonium
Sam Solomon, bass trombone
Brendan Spires, marimba
Brooks Wade, marimba
Gabe Hartman, marimba
Noah Teer, trumpet
Manny Galindo-Puentes
Qasim Monga, French horn
Neely Huskisson, French horn
Tyler Wellman, trombone
Triniti Vanoven, bassoon
Hayden Rodriguez, tenor saxophone
Anna Carrizal, flute
Destiny Davis, bassoon

The following seniors were selected to advance to the Senior Scholarship Recital to be held at the Burleson High School Auditorium on April 28th.
Thomas Ash, bassoon
Madison Waltmire, clarinet
Carmen Santos-Delgado, euphonium
Rayce Cole, snare drum

The following twenty-four (24) students earned 1st division (superior) medals for ensemble performances during the same event.
Woodwind Trio:
Thomas Ash
Makayla Moulton
Liza Reyes

B-flat Clarinet Quartet:
Makayla Lockhart
Kelso Meeks
Jacie Rymerson
Madison Waltmire

Saxophone Quartet:
Andrew Bracken
Gracie Flanigan
Kelsey Green
Ian Johnston

Trombone Quartet:
Sean Lasker
Gwen Mayo
Korbin Morquecho
Sam Solomon

Tuba/Euphonium Quartet:
Taylor Blankenship
Kevin Corpus
Cortlan Parrish
Carmen Santos-Delgado

Brass Quintet:
Dillon Brainard
Manny Galindo
Ashton Smith
Ethan Young
Nolan Young

X